Carbon Monoxide Detectors





Carbon Monoxide Detector(s) will soon be required in most homes as a result of the Carbon Monoxide Poisoning Prevention Act that was passed earlier this year for California. This new law requires that carbon monoxide detectors to be installed in every “dwelling unit intended for human occupancy.”
Every owner of a “dwelling unit intended for human occupancy” must install an approved carbon monoxide device in each existing dwelling unit having a fossil fuel burning heater or appliance, fireplace, or an attached garage.
The applicable time periods are as follows:
For all existing single-family dwelling units on or before July 1, 2011.
For all other existing dwelling units on or before Jan. 1, 2013.
(Cal. Health & Safety Code § 17926(a).)


Carbon monoxide poisoning is often confused with "flu like symptoms" such as headache, nausea, dizziness.
Make sure all family members are aware of symptoms:
What is a carbon monoxide detector?
It is a relatively inexpensive device similar to a smoke detector that signals detection of carbon monoxide in the air. Under the law, a carbon monoxide device is “designed to detect carbon monoxide and produce a distinct audible alarm.” It can be battery powered, a plug-in device with battery backup, or a device installed as recommended by Standard 720 of the National Fire Protection Association that is either wired into the alternating current power line of the dwelling unit with a secondary battery backup or connected to a system via a panel.

If the carbon monoxide device is combined with a smoke detector, it must emit an alarm or voice warning in a manner that clearly differentiates between a carbon monoxide alarm warning and a smoke detector warning.
The carbon monoxide device must have been tested and certified pursuant to the requirements of the American National standards Institute (ANSI) and Underwriters Laboratories Inc. (UL) as set forth in either ANSI/UL 2034 or ANSI/UL 2075, or successor standards, by a nationally recognized testing laboratory listed in the directory of approved testing laboratories established by the Building Materials Listing Program of the Fire Engineering Division of the Office of the State Fire Marshal of the Department of Forestry and Fire Protection. (Cal. Health & Safety Code § 13262.)